20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
PriceSmart Inc (PSMT) operates in the DISCOUNT STORES industry and is headquartered in San Diego, United States with about 13,000 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $5 billion. In the fiscal year ended 2026-08-31, PSMT reported $5.9B in revenue and $167M in net income.
PriceSmart, Inc. owns and operates membership shopping warehouse clubs in the United States, Central America, the Caribbean, and Colombia. The company offers basic consumable merchandise, as well as private label merchandise and consumable and non-consumable products under the Members Selection brand.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the PSMT valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-08-31 | 2026-08-31 | 2025-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2019-08-31 | 2018-08-31 | 2017-08-31 | 2016-08-31 | 2015-08-31 | 2014-08-31 | 2013-08-31 | 2012-08-31 | 2011-08-31 | 2010-08-31 | 2009-08-31 | 2008-08-31 | 2007-08-31 | 2006-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.9B | $5.9B | $5.3B | $4.9B | $4.4B | $4.1B | $3.6B | $3.3B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.0B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $2.5B | $2.3B | $2.1B | $1.7B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $889M | $735M |
| Gross Profit | $1.0B | $1.0B | $914M | $847M | $759M | $680M | $642M | $552M | $528M | $511M | $478M | $456M | $450M | $404M | $370M | $332M | $284M | $236M | $204M | $186M | $151M | $123M |
| Gross Margin % | 17.7% | 17.7% | 17.3% | 17.2% | 17.2% | 16.7% | 17.7% | 16.6% | 16.4% | 16.1% | 16.0% | 15.7% | 16.1% | 16.0% | 16.1% | 16.2% | 16.5% | 16.9% | 16.3% | 16.6% | 16.9% | 16.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $262M | $261M | $236M | $224M | $200M | $170M | $160M | $124M | $119M | $130M | $140M | $138M | $148M | $138M | $128M | $108M | $91M | $75M | $57M | $51M | $35M | $20M |
| Operating Margin % | 4.5% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 4.4% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 4.7% | 4.8% | 5.3% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 5.4% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 2.7% |
| Net Income | $166M | $167M | $145M | $137M | $108M | $103M | $97M | $77M | $72M | $73M | $89M | $87M | $88M | $91M | $82M | $66M | $61M | $49M | $42M | $38M | $13M | $8M |
| Net Margin % | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 1.5% | 1.1% |
| EBITDA | — | — | $306M | $297M | $253M | $234M | $219M | $185M | $170M | $176M | $186M | $177M | $177M | $167M | $150M | $130M | $114M | $90M | $71M | $61M | $39M | $30M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $5.43 | — | $4.82 | $4.57 | $3.50 | $3.38 | $3.18 | $2.55 | $2.40 | $2.44 | $2.98 | $2.92 | $2.95 | $3.07 | $2.78 | $2.24 | $2.06 | $1.68 | $1.45 | $1.30 | $0.44 | $0.30 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | — | 30M | 30M | 31M | 31M | 30M | 30M | 30M | 30M | 30M | 30M | 30M | 30M | 30M | 30M | 29M | 29M | 29M | 29M | 29M | 28M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-08-31 | 2026-05-31 | 2026-02-28 | 2025-11-30 | 2025-08-31 | 2025-05-31 | 2025-02-28 | 2024-11-30 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.2B |
| Gross Profit | $267M | $262M | $265M | $244M | $232M | $230M | $234M | $219M | $212M |
| Gross Margin % | 17.6% | 17.7% | 17.7% | 17.7% | 17.4% | 17.4% | 17.1% | 17.4% | 17.3% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $57M | $66M | $76M | $63M | $54M | $57M | $66M | $59M | $50M |
| Operating Margin % | 3.8% | 4.4% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 4.9% | 4.7% | 4.1% |
| Net Income | $38M | $40M | $49M | $39M | $31M | $34M | $44M | $36M | $28M |
| Net Margin % | 2.5% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 2.3% |
| EBITDA | — | $90M | $95M | $84M | $73M | $75M | $84M | $74M | $67M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $1.21 | $1.31 | $1.62 | $1.29 | $1.02 | $1.14 | $1.45 | $1.21 | $0.95 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 30M | 30M | 30M | 30M | 30M | 30M | 30M | 30M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-08-31 | 2026-08-31 | 2025-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2019-08-31 | 2018-08-31 | 2017-08-31 | 2016-08-31 | 2015-08-31 | 2014-08-31 | 2013-08-31 | 2012-08-31 | 2011-08-31 | 2010-08-31 | 2009-08-31 | 2008-08-31 | 2007-08-31 | 2006-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $308M | $308M | $261M | $208M | $257M | $122M | $127M | $259M | $170M | $119M | $123M | $140M | $111M | $137M | $131M | $90M | $76M | $83M | $55M | $44M | $32M | $25M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $212M | $211M | $158M | $169M | $143M | $121M | $113M | $100M | $140M | $98M | $135M | $78M | $89M | $118M | $70M | $53M | $47M | $50M | $49M | $24M | $31M | $33M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $96M | $96M | $103M | $39M | $115M | $1M | $14M | $159M | $30M | $21M | ($12M) | $62M | $21M | $19M | $61M | $37M | $29M | $33M | $6M | $20M | $1M | ($8M) |
| FCF Margin % | 1.6% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 0.8% | 2.6% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 4.8% | 0.9% | 0.7% | -0.4% | 2.1% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 2.6% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 2.4% | 0.5% | 1.8% | 0.1% | -1.1% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | $39M | $66M | $29M | $27M | $22M | $22M | $22M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $18M | $18M | $18M | $15M | $20M | $9M | $5M | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-08-31 | 2026-05-31 | 2026-02-28 | 2025-11-30 | 2025-08-31 | 2025-05-31 | 2025-02-28 | 2024-11-30 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $116M | $59M | $62M | $71M | $82M | $53M | $88M | $39M | $42M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $67M | $56M | $50M | $39M | $57M | $39M | $35M | $28M | $27M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $48M | $3M | $12M | $33M | $26M | $14M | $53M | $10M | $15M |
| FCF Margin % | 3.2% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 1.1% | 3.9% | 0.8% | 1.2% |
| Dividends Paid | — | $0M | $22M | — | $19M | $19M | $19M | — | $18M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-08-31 | 2026-05-31 | 2025-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2019-08-31 | 2018-08-31 | 2017-08-31 | 2016-08-31 | 2015-08-31 | 2014-08-31 | 2013-08-31 | 2012-08-31 | 2011-08-31 | 2010-08-31 | 2009-08-31 | 2008-08-31 | 2007-08-31 | 2006-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.3B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $992M | $940M | $826M | $736M | $664M | $573M | $487M | $450M | $395M | $359M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $221M | $208M | $252M | $125M | $240M | $238M | $202M | $299M | $103M | $93M | $162M | $200M | $157M | $137M | $122M | $91M | $77M | $73M | $44M | $48M | $32M | $40M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.0B | $900M | $899M | $817M | $790M | $824M | $498M | $458M | $469M | $459M | $425M | $392M | $345M | $317M | $288M | $237M | $186M | $175M | $147M | $122M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | — | $191M | $207M | $146M | $156M | $163M | $138M | $206M | $97M | $103M | $106M | $105M | $79M | $92M | $73M | $79M | $84M | $64M | $44M | $45M | $13M | $19M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $991M | $915M | $832M | $797M | $758M | $709M | $638M | $567M | $548M | $481M | $419M | $376M | $336M | $300M | $275M | $245M | $235M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive PSMT viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms