20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
NETGEAR Inc (NTGR) operates in the COMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT industry and is headquartered in San Jose, United States with about 784 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $614 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, NTGR reported $693M in revenue and ($33M) in net income.
NETGEAR, Inc. provides networking technologies for businesses, homes, and service providers in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific. The company operates in two segments, Enterprise and Consumer.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the NTGR valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $688M | $693M | $674M | $741M | $932M | $1.2B | $1.3B | $999M | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $902M | $687M | $743M | $728M | $574M |
| Gross Profit | $263M | $251M | $196M | $249M | $251M | $366M | $372M | $294M | $342M | $396M | $412M | $368M | $398M | $394M | $384M | $369M | $299M | $206M | $241M | $243M | $194M |
| Gross Margin % | 38.2% | 36.2% | 29.1% | 33.6% | 26.9% | 31.3% | 29.6% | 29.5% | 32.3% | 28.1% | 31.0% | 28.3% | 28.5% | 28.7% | 30.2% | 31.3% | 33.2% | 30.1% | 32.4% | 33.3% | 33.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($29M) | ($35M) | $12M | ($33M) | ($83M) | $67M | $76M | $26M | $39M | $87M | $114M | $85M | $28M | $93M | $126M | $125M | $91M | $32M | $49M | $65M | $60M |
| Operating Margin % | -4.2% | -5.1% | 1.8% | -4.5% | -8.9% | 5.7% | 6.0% | 2.6% | 3.7% | 6.2% | 8.6% | 6.6% | 2.0% | 6.8% | 9.9% | 10.6% | 10.1% | 4.7% | 6.6% | 8.9% | 10.4% |
| Net Income | ($41M) | ($33M) | $12M | ($105M) | ($69M) | $49M | $58M | $26M | ($3M) | $19M | $76M | $49M | $9M | $55M | $87M | $91M | $51M | $9M | $18M | $46M | $41M |
| Net Margin % | -5.9% | -4.7% | 1.8% | -14.1% | -7.4% | 4.2% | 4.6% | 2.6% | -0.2% | 1.4% | 5.7% | 3.7% | 0.6% | 4.0% | 6.8% | 7.7% | 5.6% | 1.4% | 2.4% | 6.3% | 7.2% |
| EBITDA | ($17M) | ($18M) | ($66M) | ($33M) | ($24M) | $79M | $94M | $46M | $58M | $65M | $147M | $125M | $139M | $139M | $144M | $138M | $105M | $45M | $59M | $90M | $68M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-1.44 | $-1.14 | $0.42 | $-3.57 | $-2.38 | $1.59 | $1.90 | $0.81 | $-0.08 | $0.59 | $2.25 | $1.44 | $0.24 | $1.42 | $2.23 | $2.41 | $1.41 | $0.27 | $0.51 | $1.28 | $1.19 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 27M | 29M | 30M | 29M | 29M | 31M | 31M | 32M | 33M | 33M | 34M | 34M | 36M | 39M | 39M | 38M | 36M | 35M | 36M | 36M | 35M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $169M | $159M | $176M | $185M | $171M | $162M | $182M | $183M |
| Gross Profit | $68M | $64M | $58M | $72M | $64M | $56M | $59M | $56M |
| Gross Margin % | 40.2% | 40.5% | 33.1% | 39.1% | 37.5% | 34.8% | 32.6% | 30.9% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($8M) | ($8M) | ($6M) | ($7M) | ($10M) | ($13M) | ($15M) | $96M |
| Operating Margin % | -5.0% | -5.0% | -3.2% | -3.8% | -5.6% | -7.9% | -8.3% | 52.4% |
| Net Income | ($7M) | ($13M) | ($16M) | ($5M) | ($6M) | ($6M) | ($9M) | $85M |
| Net Margin % | -4.3% | -8.2% | -8.8% | -2.6% | -3.8% | -3.7% | -4.9% | 46.5% |
| EBITDA | ($7M) | ($8M) | $1M | ($2M) | ($7M) | ($6M) | ($9M) | ($2M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.27 | $-0.47 | $-0.54 | $-0.17 | $-0.22 | $-0.21 | $-0.31 | $2.90 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 27M | 28M | 29M | 29M | 29M | 29M | 29M | 29M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $5M | $2M | $165M | $57M | ($14M) | ($5M) | $181M | $14M | ($103M) | $88M | $115M | $110M | $109M | $87M | $55M | $96M | $26M | $48M | $48M | $53M | $23M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $25M | $21M | $9M | $6M | $6M | $10M | $10M | $14M | $12M | $14M | $11M | $14M | $19M | $18M | $16M | $8M | $10M | $4M | $15M | $10M | $6M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($19M) | ($19M) | $156M | $51M | ($19M) | ($14M) | $171M | ($1M) | ($115M) | $74M | $104M | $96M | $90M | $69M | $39M | $88M | $16M | $44M | $32M | $44M | $17M |
| FCF Margin % | -2.8% | -2.7% | 23.1% | 6.9% | -2.1% | -1.2% | 13.6% | -0.1% | -10.9% | 5.2% | 7.8% | 7.4% | 6.4% | 5.0% | 3.1% | 7.4% | 1.8% | 6.4% | 4.3% | 6.0% | 3.0% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($9M) | $2M | $20M | ($7M) | ($2M) | ($9M) | $21M | $108M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $5M | $4M | $6M | $10M | $4M | $1M | $2M | $2M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($14M) | ($2M) | $14M | ($17M) | ($5M) | ($10M) | $19M | $106M |
| FCF Margin % | -8.2% | -1.4% | 7.7% | -9.3% | -3.1% | -6.3% | 10.4% | 58.0% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $789M | $836M | $850M | $847M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $956M | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $971M | $780M | $633M | $586M | $551M | $438M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $174M | $210M | $286M | $177M | $146M | $264M | $346M | $190M | $201M | $203M | $240M | $182M | $141M | $143M | $149M | $209M | $126M | $172M | $193M | $167M | $88M |
| Total Liabilities | $332M | $338M | $309M | $312M | $399M | $382M | $417M | $347M | $416M | $478M | $388M | $342M | $327M | $320M | $280M | $333M | $280M | $219M | $195M | $180M | $143M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $10M | $10M | $11M | $12M | $11M | $9M | $9M | $9M | $2M | $7M | $5M | $2M | $2M | $1M | $1M | $107M | $3M | $5M | $0M | $0M | $88M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $456M | $498M | $541M | $535M | $621M | $697M | $689M | $609M | $628M | $730M | $797M | $709M | $722M | $774M | $755M | $639M | $500M | $414M | $391M | $372M | $294M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive NTGR viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms