20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Materialise NV (MTLS) operates in the SOFTWARE - APPLICATION industry and is headquartered in Leuven, Belgium with about 2,556 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $411 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, MTLS reported €257M in revenue and €7M in net income.
Materialise NV provides additive manufacturing and medical software tools, and 3D printing services in the Americas, Europe, Africa, and the Asia-Pacific. The company operates through three segments: Materialise Software, Materialise Medical, and Materialise Manufacturing.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the MTLS valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | €275M | €257M | €267M | €256M | €232M | €205M | €170M | €197M | €185M | €143M | €114M | €102M | €81M | €69M | €59M |
| Gross Profit | €158M | €147M | €151M | €145M | €129M | €118M | €94M | €110M | €102M | €80M | €68M | €59M | €49M | €42M | €35M |
| Gross Margin % | 57.5% | 57.1% | 56.5% | 56.7% | 55.5% | 57.5% | 55.1% | 55.7% | 55.5% | 56.0% | 59.2% | 57.9% | 60.2% | 60.4% | 59.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | — | €5M | €9M | €6M | (€3M) | €12M | (€5M) | €7M | €5M | €0M | €0M | (€4M) | €0M | €4M | €2M |
| Operating Margin % | — | 1.9% | 3.5% | 2.2% | -1.2% | 5.9% | -2.7% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 0.3% | 0.1% | -3.8% | 0.4% | 6.4% | 3.5% |
| Net Income | €12M | €7M | €13M | €7M | (€2M) | €13M | (€7M) | €2M | €3M | (€2M) | (€3M) | (€3M) | €2M | €4M | €2M |
| Net Margin % | 4.4% | 2.9% | 5.0% | 2.6% | -0.9% | 6.4% | -4.1% | 0.8% | 1.6% | -1.5% | -2.6% | -2.8% | 2.5% | 5.1% | 2.6% |
| EBITDA | — | €26M | €31M | €30M | €23M | €37M | €14M | €20M | €20M | €12M | €8M | €4M | €7M | €7M | €5M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | €0.22 | €0.13 | €0.23 | €0.11 | €-0.04 | €0.23 | €-0.13 | €0.03 | €0.06 | €-0.04 | €-0.06 | €-0.06 | €0.05 | €0.09 | €0.04 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 59M | 59M | 59M | 59M | 57M | 53M | 54M | 51M | 47M | 47M | 47M | 43M | 41M | 41M |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | €68M | €71M | €66M | €70M | €66M | €65M | €66M | €66M | €69M |
| Gross Profit | €39M | €40M | €38M | €41M | €36M | €38M | €37M | €36M | €39M |
| Gross Margin % | 57.4% | 56.8% | 57.2% | 58.1% | 55.4% | 58.3% | 55.3% | 55.4% | 57.2% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | — | €2M | €2M | €3M | (€1M) | €3M | €1M | (€1M) | €4M |
| Operating Margin % | — | 2.9% | 3.1% | 4.4% | -1.9% | 4.2% | 0.9% | -1.9% | 6.3% |
| Net Income | €1M | €3M | €2M | €6M | €3M | €0M | (€1M) | €3M | €3M |
| Net Margin % | 1.5% | 4.8% | 2.8% | 8.8% | 4.4% | 0.3% | -0.8% | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| EBITDA | — | €9M | €9M | €5M | €4M | €9M | €8M | €4M | €10M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | €0.02 | €0.06 | €0.03 | €0.11 | €0.05 | €0.00 | €-0.01 | €0.05 | €0.05 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 58M | 59M | 59M | 59M | 59M | 59M | 59M | 59M |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | €30M | €23M | €31M | €20M | €22M | €26M | €30M | €28M | €28M | €10M | €8M | €4M | €5M | €9M | €6M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | €9M | €14M | €26M | €12M | €25M | €12M | €18M | €16M | €20M | €32M | €15M | €11M | €11M | €3M | €5M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | €20M | €9M | €5M | €8M | (€2M) | €14M | €12M | €13M | €8M | (€22M) | (€6M) | (€7M) | (€6M) | €6M | €1M |
| FCF Margin % | 7.3% | 3.6% | 1.9% | 3.3% | -1.1% | 6.9% | 7.2% | 6.5% | 4.5% | -15.5% | -5.3% | -6.7% | -7.0% | 8.6% | 1.8% |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | €10M | €8M | €7M | €5M | €6M | €0M | €10M | €6M | €7M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | €2M | €2M | €1M | €4M | €8M | €5M | €2M | €8M | €7M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | €8M | €6M | €5M | €1M | (€2M) | (€5M) | €8M | (€2M) | €0M |
| FCF Margin % | 11.8% | 8.3% | 8.2% | 1.5% | -2.4% | -7.3% | 11.9% | -2.4% | -0.7% |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | €430M | €420M | €396M | €397M | €411M | €413M | €399M | €392M | €313M | €238M | €162M | €144M | €133M | €56M | €47M | €39M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | €154M | €134M | €102M | €128M | €141M | €196M | €136M | €145M | €116M | €43M | €56M | €51M | €51M | €13M | €6M | €3M |
| Total Liabilities | €174M | €165M | €148M | €160M | €182M | €181M | €236M | €232M | €177M | €160M | €83M | €61M | €48M | €38M | €33M | €27M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | €71M | €60M | €36M | €59M | €76M | €94M | €112M | €124M | €106M | €98M | €34M | €21M | €20M | €21M | €19M | €5M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | €256M | €255M | €249M | €237M | €229M | €233M | €163M | €157M | €136M | €78M | €79M | €83M | €85M | €18M | €13M | €12M |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive MTLS viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms