20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Mativ Holdings Inc. (MATV) operates in the SPECIALTY CHEMICALS industry and is headquartered in Alpharetta, United States with about 5,000 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $616 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, MATV reported $2.0B in revenue and ($337M) in net income.
Mativ Holdings, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells specialty materials in the United States, Europe, the Asia Pacific, the Americas, and internationally. The company operates through two segments, Filtration & Advanced Materials and Sustainable & Adhesive Solutions.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the MATV valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.6B | $931M | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $982M | $840M | $764M | $794M | $773M | $788M | $816M | $740M | $740M | $768M | $715M | $655M |
| Gross Profit | $353M | $300M | $364M | $356M | $306M | $183M | $308M | $290M | $278M | $282M | $257M | $224M | $219M | $253M | $251M | $240M | $197M | $181M | $103M | $108M | $84M |
| Gross Margin % | 17.8% | 15.1% | 18.4% | 17.6% | 18.7% | 19.7% | 28.7% | 28.3% | 26.8% | 28.7% | 30.6% | 29.4% | 27.6% | 32.7% | 31.8% | 29.5% | 26.6% | 24.5% | 13.4% | 15.1% | 12.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $72M | $47M | $6M | ($414M) | ($40M) | ($16M) | $129M | $134M | $135M | $128M | $110M | $103M | $106M | $125M | $152M | $125M | $110M | $89M | $17M | $18M | $5M |
| Operating Margin % | 3.6% | 2.4% | 0.3% | -20.4% | -2.5% | -1.7% | 12.0% | 13.1% | 13.0% | 13.1% | 13.1% | 13.5% | 13.4% | 16.2% | 19.2% | 15.3% | 14.8% | 12.0% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 0.8% |
| Net Income | $90M | ($337M) | ($49M) | ($310M) | ($7M) | $89M | $84M | $86M | $94M | $34M | $83M | $90M | $90M | $76M | $80M | $93M | $65M | $36M | $1M | $3M | ($1M) |
| Net Margin % | 4.5% | -17.0% | -2.5% | -15.3% | -0.4% | 9.6% | 7.8% | 8.4% | 9.1% | 3.5% | 9.9% | 11.7% | 11.3% | 9.8% | 10.1% | 11.3% | 8.8% | 4.8% | 0.1% | 0.5% | -0.1% |
| EBITDA | $159M | ($250M) | $140M | ($271M) | $71M | $81M | $198M | $191M | $207M | $187M | $154M | $156M | $160M | $168M | $174M | $165M | $150M | $132M | $61M | $75M | $64M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $1.60 | $-6.18 | $-0.90 | $-5.68 | $-0.16 | $2.83 | $2.69 | $2.78 | $3.08 | $1.13 | $2.72 | $2.95 | $2.95 | $2.44 | $2.55 | $2.77 | $1.81 | $1.11 | $0.02 | $0.11 | $-0.03 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 56M | 55M | 54M | 55M | 42M | 31M | 31M | 31M | 31M | 31M | 30M | 30M | 30M | 31M | 31M | 33M | 36M | 32M | 31M | 31M | 31M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $532M | $480M | $463M | $514M | $525M | $485M | $459M | $498M |
| Gross Profit | $113M | $69M | $71M | $99M | $104M | $73M | $78M | $94M |
| Gross Margin % | 21.3% | 14.4% | 15.4% | 19.4% | 19.7% | 15.0% | 16.9% | 18.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $35M | $9M | $12M | $16M | $20M | ($431M) | $3M | $7M |
| Operating Margin % | 6.6% | 1.8% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 3.8% | -88.8% | 0.6% | 1.4% |
| Net Income | $4M | ($12M) | $101M | ($3M) | ($10M) | ($426M) | $2M | ($21M) |
| Net Margin % | 0.7% | -2.4% | 21.8% | -0.6% | -1.8% | -87.8% | 0.3% | -4.2% |
| EBITDA | $26M | $44M | $42M | $47M | $60M | $22M | $40M | $30M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.06 | $-0.21 | $1.81 | $-0.06 | $-0.17 | $-7.81 | $0.03 | $-0.38 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 56M | 55M | 56M | 55M | 55M | 54M | 54M | 54M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $161M | $134M | $95M | $107M | $202M | $58M | $162M | $160M | $139M | $131M | $130M | $145M | $166M | $178M | $172M | $82M | $141M | $63M | $33M | $71M | $52M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $33M | $40M | $56M | $66M | $60M | $39M | $33M | $34M | $30M | $41M | $31M | $25M | $36M | $30M | $28M | $62M | $83M | $21M | $42M | $57M | $13M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $128M | $94M | $39M | $40M | $143M | $19M | $128M | $126M | $109M | $90M | $99M | $120M | $130M | $148M | $144M | $19M | $58M | $43M | ($8M) | $15M | $38M |
| FCF Margin % | 6.4% | 4.7% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 8.7% | 2.1% | 11.9% | 12.3% | 10.5% | 9.2% | 11.8% | 15.7% | 16.3% | 19.2% | 18.2% | 2.4% | 7.8% | 5.8% | -1.1% | 2.1% | 5.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $22M | $22M | $22M | $55M | $72M | $55M | $55M | $54M | $53M | $52M | $49M | $47M | $44M | $40M | $14M | $10M | $11M | $10M | $9M | $9M | $9M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $68M | $1M | $19M | $73M | $58M | ($16M) | $24M | $38M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $8M | $8M | $11M | $6M | $9M | $14M | $22M | $12M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $60M | ($7M) | $8M | $67M | $49M | ($30M) | $2M | $25M |
| FCF Margin % | 11.4% | -1.5% | 1.7% | 13.0% | 9.3% | -6.2% | 0.4% | 5.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $6M | $6M | $6M | $5M | $6M | $6M | $5M | $5M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $3.7B | $2.4B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $887M | $845M | $850M | $792M | $729M | $775M | $697M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $66M | $84M | $94M | $120M | $101M | $75M | $55M | $103M | $94M | $107M | $107M | $186M | $290M | $272M | $151M | $76M | $87M | $57M | $12M | $4M | $14M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $2.5B | $1.7B | $935M | $874M | $905M | $996M | $665M | $822M | $698M | $662M | $375M | $369M | $326M | $310M | $451M | $407M | $377M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $984M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.7B | $1.3B | $593M | $540M | $622M | $684M | $440M | $572M | $440M | $385M | $156M | $146M | $52M | $60M | $180M | $101M | $97M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $471M | $499M | $858M | $949M | $1.2B | $682M | $650M | $598M | $558M | $547M | $508M | $468M | $489M | $561M | $512M | $476M | $524M | $482M | $277M | $342M | $304M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive MATV viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms