20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Lesaka Technologies Inc (LSAK) operates in the SOFTWARE - INFRASTRUCTURE industry and is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa with about 3,861 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $342 million. In the fiscal year ended 2026-06-30, LSAK reported $722M in revenue and $3M in net income.
Lesaka Technologies, Inc. provides financial technology solutions in South Africa and internationally. It operates in three segments: Merchant, Consumer, and Enterprise.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the LSAK valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2018-06-30 | 2017-06-30 | 2016-06-30 | 2015-06-30 | 2014-06-30 | 2013-06-30 | 2012-06-30 | 2011-06-30 | 2010-06-30 | 2009-06-30 | 2008-06-30 | 2007-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $722M | $722M | $660M | $564M | $528M | $223M | $131M | $144M | $161M | $613M | $610M | $591M | $626M | $582M | $452M | $390M | $343M | $280M | $247M | $254M | $224M |
| Gross Profit | $183M | $183M | $173M | $122M | $110M | $54M | $35M | $42M | $37M | $308M | $318M | $301M | $328M | $321M | $255M | $249M | $234M | $207M | $177M | $187M | $170M |
| Gross Margin % | 25.4% | 25.4% | 26.2% | 21.5% | 20.9% | 24.4% | 26.4% | 29.1% | 22.7% | 50.3% | 52.1% | 50.9% | 52.4% | 55.3% | 56.5% | 63.9% | 68.0% | 74.0% | 71.6% | 73.4% | 75.7% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $19M | $19M | ($27M) | $4M | ($15M) | ($40M) | ($54M) | ($44M) | ($135M) | $59M | $97M | $114M | $129M | $102M | $23M | $61M | $37M | $70M | $93M | $110M | $97M |
| Operating Margin % | 2.6% | 2.6% | -4.1% | 0.6% | -2.9% | -18.1% | -41.2% | -30.7% | -84.0% | 9.6% | 15.9% | 19.4% | 20.5% | 17.5% | 5.1% | 15.7% | 10.9% | 24.9% | 37.9% | 43.5% | 43.2% |
| Net Income | $3M | $3M | ($88M) | ($17M) | ($35M) | ($44M) | ($38M) | ($78M) | ($311M) | $39M | $73M | $82M | $95M | $70M | $13M | $45M | $3M | $39M | $87M | $87M | $64M |
| Net Margin % | 0.4% | 0.4% | -13.3% | -3.1% | -6.6% | -19.7% | -29.1% | -54.3% | -193.6% | 6.4% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 15.1% | 12.0% | 2.9% | 11.4% | 0.8% | 13.9% | 35.1% | 34.1% | 28.4% |
| EBITDA | $66M | $66M | ($51M) | $30M | $15M | ($21M) | ($23M) | ($44M) | ($272M) | $145M | $159M | $170M | $169M | $153M | $76M | $106M | $80M | $99M | $157M | $121M | $108M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.04 | $0.04 | $-1.14 | $-0.28 | $-0.56 | $-0.77 | $-0.68 | $-1.40 | $-5.56 | $0.70 | $1.33 | $1.71 | $2.02 | $1.50 | $0.29 | $0.99 | $0.06 | $0.84 | $1.53 | $1.50 | $1.11 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 77M | 77M | 77M | 61M | 63M | 57M | 56M | 56M | 56M | 56M | 55M | 48M | 47M | 47M | 45M | 45M | 45M | 46M | 57M | 58M | 57M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $188M | $183M | $179M | $171M | $232M | $161M | $176M | $154M |
| Gross Profit | $39M | $49M | $42M | $53M | $49M | $44M | $46M | $35M |
| Gross Margin % | 20.9% | 26.5% | 23.8% | 30.9% | 20.9% | 27.5% | 25.8% | 22.6% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $8M | $8M | $2M | $0M | ($28M) | $1M | $1M | $0M |
| Operating Margin % | 4.2% | 4.5% | 1.2% | 0.2% | -12.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% | -0.0% |
| Net Income | $3M | $1M | $4M | ($4M) | ($29M) | ($22M) | ($32M) | ($5M) |
| Net Margin % | 1.7% | 0.3% | 2.0% | -2.5% | -12.4% | -13.7% | -18.2% | -3.0% |
| EBITDA | $13M | $17M | $22M | $13M | ($23M) | ($11M) | ($24M) | $7M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.04 | $0.01 | $0.05 | $-0.06 | $-0.35 | $-0.28 | $-0.42 | $-0.07 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 77M | 77M | 77M | 77M | 82M | 78M | 77M | 62M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2018-06-30 | 2017-06-30 | 2016-06-30 | 2015-06-30 | 2014-06-30 | 2013-06-30 | 2012-06-30 | 2011-06-30 | 2010-06-30 | 2009-06-30 | 2008-06-30 | 2007-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $54M | $52M | ($9M) | $29M | $0M | ($37M) | ($58M) | ($46M) | ($4M) | $133M | $97M | $117M | $135M | $37M | $56M | $20M | $66M | $69M | $107M | $119M | $65M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $22M | $21M | $17M | $13M | $17M | $5M | $4M | $6M | $11M | $10M | $11M | $36M | $36M | $24M | $23M | $39M | $15M | $3M | $5M | $4M | $4M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $32M | $32M | ($26M) | $16M | ($16M) | ($42M) | ($63M) | ($52M) | ($15M) | $123M | $86M | $81M | $99M | $13M | $33M | ($19M) | $51M | $66M | $102M | $115M | $62M |
| FCF Margin % | 4.4% | 4.4% | -4.0% | 2.8% | -3.1% | -18.8% | -47.9% | -36.0% | -9.5% | 20.1% | 14.1% | 13.7% | 15.8% | 2.3% | 7.3% | -4.8% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 41.3% | 45.3% | 27.6% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | $544M | — | — | — | — | — | $17M | $2M | $4M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $17M | $39M | ($11M) | $9M | ($6M) | $11M | ($9M) | ($4M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $9M | $4M | $5M | $4M | $4M | $3M | $7M | $4M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $8M | $35M | ($16M) | $5M | ($10M) | $8M | ($16M) | ($8M) |
| FCF Margin % | 4.0% | 19.3% | -8.9% | 2.9% | -4.5% | 4.9% | -9.0% | -5.3% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2018-06-30 | 2017-06-30 | 2016-06-30 | 2015-06-30 | 2014-06-30 | 2013-06-30 | 2012-06-30 | 2011-06-30 | 2010-06-30 | 2009-06-30 | 2008-06-30 | 2007-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $699M | $699M | $654M | $558M | $542M | $657M | $428M | $454M | $673M | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $956M | $782M | $472M | $499M | $454M | $376M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $1.3B | $1.3B | $77M | $59M | $35M | $44M | $199M | $218M | $46M | $90M | $258M | $224M | $118M | $59M | $54M | $39M | $95M | $154M | $221M | $272M | $172M |
| Total Liabilities | $415M | $415M | $392M | $303M | $283M | $342M | $67M | $78M | $246M | $373M | $743M | $660M | $808M | $909M | $936M | $611M | $456M | $185M | $124M | $114M | $95M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $236M | $236M | $229M | $173M | $167M | $210M | $17M | $17M | $85M | $50M | $25M | $9M | $9M | $15M | $14M | $14M | $15M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $284M | $284M | $255M | $255M | $259M | $314M | $361M | $375M | $427M | $750M | $705M | $601M | $478M | $442M | $337M | $342M | $323M | $286M | $373M | $340M | $281M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive LSAK viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms