20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) operates in the Other Specialized REITs industry and is headquartered in Portsmouth, United States with about 29,400 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $35 billion. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, IRM reported $6.9B in revenue and $145M in net income.
Iron Mountain Incorporated partners with more than 240,000 customers across 61 countries, including approximately 95% of the Fortune 1000. They serve as the trusted guardians of what matters most, helping to unlock what's possible.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the IRM valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.6B | $6.9B | $6.2B | $5.5B | $5.1B | $4.5B | $4.1B | $4.3B | $4.2B | $3.8B | $3.5B | $3.0B | $3.1B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $2.9B | $3.0B | $3.1B | $2.7B | $2.4B |
| Gross Profit | $4.1B | $1.8B | $3.5B | $3.1B | $2.9B | $2.6B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.3B |
| Gross Margin % | 54.2% | 25.7% | 56.1% | 57.0% | 57.1% | 58.0% | 57.6% | 57.0% | 57.4% | 56.2% | 55.4% | 57.1% | 56.9% | 57.4% | 57.5% | 58.7% | 58.7% | 57.8% | 54.8% | 53.8% | 54.3% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.0B | $922M | $1.1B | $854M | $935M | $781M | $808M | $634M | $502M | $525M | $549M | $489M | $555M | $571M | $548M | $549M | $493M | $455M | $407M |
| Operating Margin % | 18.8% | 20.4% | 16.4% | 16.8% | 20.6% | 19.0% | 22.5% | 18.3% | 19.1% | 16.5% | 14.3% | 17.4% | 17.6% | 16.2% | 18.5% | 18.9% | 18.8% | 18.2% | 16.1% | 16.7% | 17.3% |
| Net Income | $419M | $145M | $180M | $184M | $557M | $450M | $343M | $267M | $363M | $184M | $105M | $123M | $326M | $97M | $172M | $396M | ($54M) | $221M | $82M | $153M | $129M |
| Net Margin % | 5.5% | 2.1% | 2.9% | 3.4% | 10.9% | 10.0% | 8.3% | 6.3% | 8.6% | 4.8% | 3.0% | 4.1% | 10.5% | 3.2% | 5.7% | 13.1% | -1.8% | 7.3% | 2.7% | 5.6% | 5.5% |
| EBITDA | $2.5B | $2.1B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.1B | $917M | $775M | $840M | $740M | $858M | $880M | $845M | $882M | $758M | $709M | $621M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $1.40 | $0.49 | $0.61 | $0.63 | $1.90 | $1.55 | $1.19 | $0.93 | $1.27 | $0.69 | $0.42 | $0.58 | $1.66 | $0.51 | $0.98 | $2.02 | $-0.27 | $1.08 | $0.40 | $0.76 | $0.64 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 300M | 298M | 296M | 294M | 292M | 291M | 289M | 288M | 287M | 267M | 247M | 212M | 197M | 192M | 175M | 196M | 202M | 204M | 203M | 202M | 200M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Gross Profit | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $962M | $957M | $882M | $892M | $879M |
| Gross Margin % | 52.8% | 54.0% | 55.4% | 54.9% | 55.9% | 55.4% | 56.4% | 56.4% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $374M | $395M | $341M | $309M | $260M | $254M | $282M | $251M |
| Operating Margin % | 18.4% | 20.4% | 18.5% | 17.6% | 15.2% | 16.0% | 17.9% | 16.1% |
| Net Income | $101M | $144M | $89M | $84M | ($45M) | $16M | $104M | ($34M) |
| Net Margin % | 5.0% | 7.4% | 4.8% | 4.8% | -2.6% | 1.0% | 6.6% | -2.2% |
| EBITDA | $626M | $592M | $717M | $575M | $443M | $469M | $589M | $398M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.34 | $0.48 | $0.30 | $0.28 | $-0.15 | $0.05 | $0.35 | $-0.11 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 300M | 299M | 298M | 298M | 295M | 297M | 296M | 294M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $1.7B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $928M | $759M | $988M | $967M | $936M | $721M | $544M | $542M | $473M | $508M | $433M | $615M | $625M | $617M | $537M | $485M | $374M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $2.1B | $2.3B | $1.9B | $1.3B | $884M | $624M | $453M | $748M | $533M | $418M | $379M | $345M | $396M | $317M | $270M | $231M | $272M | $324M | $401M | $386M | $396M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($481M) | ($932M) | ($657M) | ($232M) | $44M | $135M | $534M | $218M | $403M | $303M | $165M | $196M | $77M | $190M | $163M | $385M | $353M | $293M | $136M | $98M | ($22M) |
| FCF Margin % | -6.4% | -13.5% | -10.7% | -4.2% | 0.9% | 3.0% | 12.9% | 5.1% | 9.5% | 7.9% | 4.7% | 6.5% | 2.5% | 6.3% | 5.4% | 12.8% | 12.1% | 9.7% | 4.4% | 3.6% | -0.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $997M | $919M | $790M | $738M | $724M | $718M | $716M | $705M | $674M | $440M | $506M | $407M | $542M | $207M | $319M | $173M | $38M | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $549M | $339M | $500M | $268M | $375M | $197M | $432M | $253M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $585M | $521M | $516M | $514M | $558M | $684M | $674M | $398M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($36M) | ($183M) | ($16M) | ($246M) | ($183M) | ($486M) | ($243M) | ($146M) |
| FCF Margin % | -1.8% | -9.4% | -0.9% | -14.1% | -10.7% | -30.5% | -15.3% | -9.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $257M | $276M | $232M | $232M | $232M | $223M | $210M | $191M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22.0B | $21.1B | $18.7B | $17.5B | $16.1B | $14.4B | $14.1B | $13.8B | $11.9B | $11.0B | $9.5B | $6.4B | $6.6B | $6.7B | $6.4B | $6.0B | $6.4B | $6.8B | $6.4B | $6.3B | $5.2B |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $205M | $159M | $156M | $223M | $142M | $256M | $205M | $194M | $165M | $926M | $236M | $128M | $126M | $121M | $243M | $180M | $259M | $447M | $278M | $126M | $45M |
| Total Liabilities | $22.8B | $21.8B | $18.9B | $17.1B | $15.4B | $13.5B | $13.0B | $12.4B | $10.0B | $8.7B | $7.5B | $5.8B | $5.7B | $5.6B | $5.2B | $4.8B | $4.4B | $4.7B | $4.6B | $4.5B | $3.7B |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $17.4B | $16.8B | $14.0B | $12.2B | $10.6B | $9.3B | $9.0B | $8.9B | $8.1B | $7.0B | $6.3B | $4.8B | $4.7B | $4.2B | $3.8B | $3.4B | $3.0B | $3.3B | $3.2B | $3.3B | $2.7B |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | ($1.3B) | ($645M) | ($227M) | $390M | $732M | $929M | $1.1B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $2.3B | $1.9B | $529M | $917M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.6B |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive IRM viewer.
This page in other languages: עברית · Русский · Español · Português · 中文 · العربية · Français · Italiano · 日本語 · Deutsch · فارسی · हिन्दी
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms