20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
LB Foster Company (FSTR) operates in the RAILROADS industry and is headquartered in Pittsburgh, United States with about 1,191 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $377 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, FSTR reported $540M in revenue and $8M in net income.
L.B. Foster Company provides engineered and manufactured products and services for building and supporting infrastructure in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, and internationally. It operates in two segments: Rail, Technologies, and Services; and Infrastructure Solutions.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the FSTR valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2012-03-15 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $558M | $540M | $531M | $544M | $497M | $514M | $497M | $616M | $627M | $536M | $484M | $625M | $607M | $598M | $589M | $0M | $591M | $475M | $382M | $513M | $509M |
| Gross Profit | $119M | $114M | $118M | $112M | $90M | $86M | $95M | $121M | $117M | $103M | $90M | $134M | $122M | $116M | $92M | $0M | $102M | $75M | $60M | $80M | $76M |
| Gross Margin % | 21.4% | 21.1% | 22.2% | 20.6% | 18.0% | 16.8% | 19.1% | 19.6% | 18.7% | 19.2% | 18.7% | 21.4% | 20.0% | 19.4% | 15.7% | — | 17.3% | 15.7% | 15.7% | 15.7% | 15.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $24M | $22M | $21M | $9M | ($7M) | $4M | $16M | $34M | ($21M) | $16M | ($5M) | $29M | $37M | $42M | $23M | $0M | $31M | $32M | $27M | $39M | $39M |
| Operating Margin % | 4.4% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 1.7% | -1.5% | 0.9% | 3.1% | 5.5% | -3.3% | 2.9% | -1.1% | 4.6% | 6.1% | 7.0% | 4.0% | — | 5.3% | 6.7% | 7.0% | 7.7% | 7.7% |
| Net Income | $11M | $8M | $43M | $1M | ($46M) | $4M | $8M | $43M | ($31M) | $4M | ($142M) | ($44M) | $26M | $29M | $16M | $23M | $23M | $20M | $16M | $28M | $111M |
| Net Margin % | 2.0% | 1.4% | 8.1% | 0.3% | -9.2% | 0.7% | 1.5% | 6.9% | -5.0% | 0.8% | -29.3% | -7.1% | 4.2% | 4.9% | 2.8% | — | 3.9% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 5.4% | 21.8% |
| EBITDA | $34M | $35M | $34M | $22M | $9M | $21M | $31M | $44M | ($2M) | $38M | ($117M) | ($20M) | $52M | $52M | $37M | — | $36M | $42M | $35M | $54M | $48M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $1.06 | $0.69 | $3.89 | $0.13 | $-4.25 | $0.34 | $0.71 | $4.00 | $-3.01 | $0.39 | $-13.79 | $-4.33 | $2.48 | $2.85 | $1.58 | — | $2.22 | $1.98 | $1.53 | $2.57 | $10.09 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 11M | 11M | 11M | 11M | 11M | 11M | 11M | 11M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | — | 10M | 10M | 10M | 11M | 11M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $139M | $121M | $160M | $138M | $144M | $98M | $128M | $137M |
| Gross Profit | $31M | $26M | $32M | $31M | $31M | $20M | $29M | $33M |
| Gross Margin % | 22.3% | 21.2% | 19.7% | 22.5% | 21.5% | 20.6% | 22.3% | 23.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $6M | $2M | $8M | $8M | $8M | ($2M) | $3M | $7M |
| Operating Margin % | 4.4% | 1.7% | 4.9% | 6.0% | 5.3% | -2.0% | 2.4% | 5.3% |
| Net Income | $3M | $2M | $2M | $4M | $3M | ($2M) | $0M | $36M |
| Net Margin % | 2.2% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 3.1% | 2.0% | -2.2% | -0.2% | 26.1% |
| EBITDA | $6M | $5M | $11M | $11M | $11M | $2M | $5M | $11M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.29 | $0.14 | $0.22 | $0.40 | $0.27 | $-0.20 | $-0.02 | $3.27 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 11M | 11M | 11M | 11M | 11M | 11M | 11M | 11M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2012-03-15 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $59M | $36M | $23M | $37M | ($11M) | ($1M) | $17M | $29M | $26M | $39M | $18M | $56M | $67M | $14M | $26M | $31M | $31M | $59M | $26M | $24M | ($5M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $17M | $10M | $10M | $5M | $8M | $5M | $9M | $9M | $5M | $6M | $8M | $15M | $17M | $10M | $7M | $12M | $12M | $6M | $6M | $5M | $5M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $42M | $25M | $13M | $32M | ($18M) | ($6M) | $8M | $20M | $21M | $33M | $11M | $41M | $50M | $4M | $19M | $19M | $19M | $53M | $20M | $19M | ($10M) |
| FCF Margin % | 7.4% | 4.7% | 2.4% | 6.0% | -3.7% | -1.1% | 1.6% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 6.2% | 2.2% | 6.6% | 8.2% | 0.8% | 3.3% | — | 3.2% | 11.2% | 5.1% | 3.8% | -2.0% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0M | $1M | $2M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $18M | ($10M) | $22M | $29M | $10M | ($26M) | $24M | $25M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $4M | $3M | $8M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $2M | $3M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $14M | ($13M) | $14M | $26M | $8M | ($29M) | $22M | $22M |
| FCF Margin % | 10.3% | -11.1% | 8.9% | 19.1% | 5.4% | -29.4% | 17.4% | 15.8% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $334M | $330M | $335M | $312M | $365M | $343M | $370M | $405M | $383M | $397M | $393M | $567M | $495M | $414M | $406M | $380M | $379M | $333M | $332M | $331M | $236M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $6M | $4M | $2M | $3M | $3M | $10M | $8M | $14M | $10M | $38M | $30M | $33M | $52M | $65M | $101M | $74M | $75M | $125M | $115M | $121M | $1M |
| Total Liabilities | $155M | $155M | $156M | $170M | $228M | $159M | $194M | $235M | $261M | $250M | $260M | $284M | $159M | $97M | $119M | $110M | $123M | $101M | $115M | $117M | $138M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $48M | $43M | $47M | $55M | $92M | $31M | $45M | $58M | $75M | $130M | $160M | $169M | $26M | $0M | $0M | $2M | $5M | $5M | $28M | $34M | $58M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $178M | $175M | $178M | $142M | $137M | $183M | $177M | $170M | $122M | $146M | $133M | $283M | $336M | $316M | $288M | $270M | $256M | $233M | $218M | $214M | $98M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive FSTR viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms