20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
F5 Networks Inc (FFIV) operates in the Communications Equipment industry and is headquartered in Seattle, United States. Its market capitalization is roughly $19 billion.
F5, Inc. provides multicloud application security and delivery solutions in the United States, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific region.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the FFIV valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2026-09-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-09-30 | 2016-09-30 | 2015-09-30 | 2014-09-30 | 2013-09-30 | 2012-09-30 | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2009-09-30 | 2008-09-30 | 2007-09-30 | 2006-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.3B | — | $3.1B | $2.8B | $2.8B | $2.7B | $2.6B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $882M | $653M | $650M | $526M | $394M |
| Gross Profit | $2.7B | — | $2.5B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $944M | $710M | $510M | $501M | $407M | $306M |
| Gross Margin % | 82.2% | — | 81.4% | 80.2% | 78.9% | 80.0% | 81.1% | 82.7% | 84.1% | 83.3% | 83.1% | 83.1% | 82.7% | 82.1% | 82.9% | 82.8% | 81.9% | 80.5% | 78.1% | 77.1% | 77.5% | 77.6% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $812M | — | $766M | $659M | $473M | $404M | $394M | $392M | $518M | $609M | $564M | $547M | $553M | $494M | $431M | $426M | $351M | $230M | $126M | $105M | $114M | $90M |
| Operating Margin % | 24.5% | — | 24.8% | 23.4% | 16.8% | 15.0% | 15.1% | 16.7% | 23.1% | 28.2% | 27.0% | 27.4% | 28.8% | 28.5% | 29.1% | 30.9% | 30.4% | 26.1% | 19.3% | 16.1% | 21.6% | 22.9% |
| Net Income | $727M | — | $692M | $567M | $395M | $322M | $331M | $307M | $428M | $454M | $421M | $366M | $365M | $311M | $277M | $275M | $241M | $151M | $92M | $74M | $77M | $66M |
| Net Margin % | 21.9% | — | 22.4% | 20.1% | 14.0% | 11.9% | 12.7% | 13.1% | 19.1% | 21.0% | 20.1% | 18.3% | 19.0% | 18.0% | 18.7% | 20.0% | 21.0% | 17.1% | 14.0% | 11.4% | 14.6% | 16.8% |
| EBITDA | $965M | — | $884M | $774M | $651M | $527M | $502M | $496M | $587M | $669M | $638M | $613M | $605M | $540M | $471M | $461M | $372M | $254M | $153M | $123M | $129M | $102M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $12.55 | $12.52 | $11.80 | $9.55 | $6.55 | $5.27 | $5.34 | $5.01 | $7.08 | $7.32 | $6.50 | $5.38 | $5.03 | $4.09 | $3.50 | $3.45 | $2.96 | $1.86 | $1.14 | $0.89 | $0.90 | $0.79 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 58M | — | 59M | 59M | 60M | 61M | 62M | 61M | 60M | 62M | 65M | 68M | 73M | 76M | 79M | 80M | 81M | 81M | 80M | 83M | 85M | 84M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | — | $865M | $812M | $822M | $810M | $780M | $731M | $766M | $747M |
| Gross Profit | — | $712M | $672M | $671M | $666M | $632M | $590M | $626M | $603M |
| Gross Margin % | — | 82.2% | 82.8% | 81.5% | 82.2% | 81.0% | 80.7% | 81.7% | 80.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | — | $213M | $179M | $214M | $206M | $196M | $159M | $205M | $191M |
| Operating Margin % | — | 24.6% | 22.0% | 26.0% | 25.4% | 25.2% | 21.7% | 26.8% | 25.6% |
| Net Income | — | $208M | $148M | $180M | $190M | $190M | $146M | $166M | $165M |
| Net Margin % | — | 24.1% | 18.2% | 21.9% | 23.5% | 24.3% | 19.9% | 21.7% | 22.1% |
| EBITDA | — | $259M | $214M | $248M | $245M | $235M | $194M | $239M | $226M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $3.23 | $3.61 | $2.58 | $3.10 | $3.26 | $3.25 | $2.48 | $2.82 | $2.80 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 58M | 57M | 58M | 58M | 58M | 59M | 59M | 59M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-09-30 | 2016-09-30 | 2015-09-30 | 2014-09-30 | 2013-09-30 | 2012-09-30 | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2009-09-30 | 2008-09-30 | 2007-09-30 | 2006-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $1.0B | $950M | $792M | $653M | $443M | $645M | $661M | $748M | $761M | $740M | $712M | $685M | $549M | $500M | $495M | $417M | $314M | $202M | $194M | $170M | $125M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $80M | $43M | $30M | $54M | $34M | $31M | $60M | $104M | $53M | $39M | $68M | $67M | $23M | $27M | $30M | $36M | $13M | $12M | $28M | $16M | $21M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $970M | $906M | $762M | $599M | $409M | $615M | $601M | $644M | $708M | $702M | $643M | $617M | $526M | $473M | $465M | $381M | $301M | $190M | $166M | $153M | $104M |
| FCF Margin % | 29.3% | 29.3% | 27.1% | 21.3% | 15.2% | 23.6% | 25.6% | 28.7% | 32.7% | 33.6% | 32.2% | 32.2% | 30.4% | 31.9% | 33.8% | 33.1% | 34.1% | 29.0% | 25.5% | 29.1% | 26.4% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | $60M | — | $66M | $53M | — | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $316M | $366M | $159M | $208M | $282M | $257M | $203M | $247M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $36M | $18M | $10M | $16M | $9M | $11M | $8M | $6M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $281M | $348M | $149M | $192M | $274M | $246M | $195M | $240M |
| FCF Margin % | 32.4% | 42.8% | 18.2% | 23.7% | 35.1% | 33.7% | 25.4% | 32.2% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-09-30 | 2016-09-30 | 2015-09-30 | 2014-09-30 | 2013-09-30 | 2012-09-30 | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2009-09-30 | 2008-09-30 | 2007-09-30 | 2006-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.8B | $6.3B | $5.6B | $5.2B | $5.3B | $5.0B | $4.7B | $3.4B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.1B | $939M | $944M | $730M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $1.6B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $797M | $758M | $581M | $850M | $599M | $425M | $673M | $515M | $390M | $282M | $190M | $211M | $217M | $169M | $111M | $78M | $54M | $38M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.0B | $2.7B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.8B | $2.6B | $2.4B | $1.6B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $996M | $816M | $692M | $582M | $463M | $358M | $270M | $221M | $174M | $113M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $34M | $31M | $34M | $41M | $392M | $418M | $434M | $0M | $28M | $29M | $32M | $23M | $9M | $4M | $9M | $5M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $3.9B | $3.6B | $3.1B | $2.8B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $1.8B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $799M | $718M | $771M | $616M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive FFIV viewer.
This page in other languages: עברית · Русский · Español · Português · 中文 · العربية · Français · Italiano · 日本語 · Deutsch · فارسی · हिन्दी
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms