20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
FuelCell Energy Inc (FCEL) operates in the ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT & PARTS industry and is headquartered in Danbury, United States with about 424 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $896 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-10-31, FCEL reported $158M in revenue and ($188M) in net income.
FuelCell Energy, Inc., a clean energy technology company, engages in the design, development, production, construction, operation, and servicing of high temperature fuel cells for clean electric power generation.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the FCEL valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-07-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2018-10-31 | 2017-10-31 | 2016-10-31 | 2015-10-31 | 2014-10-31 | 2013-10-31 | 2012-10-31 | 2011-10-31 | 2010-10-31 | 2009-10-31 | 2008-10-31 | 2007-10-31 | 2006-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $155M | $158M | $112M | $123M | $130M | $70M | $71M | $61M | $89M | $96M | $108M | $163M | $180M | $188M | $121M | $123M | $70M | $88M | $101M | $48M | $33M |
| Gross Profit | ($51M) | ($26M) | ($36M) | ($11M) | ($30M) | ($16M) | ($8M) | ($21M) | $3M | $3M | $0M | $13M | $14M | $7M | $0M | ($13M) | ($19M) | ($30M) | ($49M) | ($27M) | ($39M) |
| Gross Margin % | -32.9% | -16.7% | -32.0% | -8.5% | -22.7% | -22.5% | -10.9% | -35.0% | 3.5% | 2.9% | -0.3% | 7.8% | 7.6% | 3.8% | 0.4% | -10.3% | -26.7% | -34.4% | -49.0% | -56.0% | -115.9% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($108M) | ($121M) | ($156M) | ($136M) | ($144M) | ($65M) | ($39M) | ($67M) | ($45M) | ($45M) | ($46M) | ($29M) | ($27M) | ($30M) | ($32M) | ($46M) | ($54M) | ($67M) | ($93M) | ($73M) | ($81M) |
| Operating Margin % | -69.7% | -76.6% | -139.1% | -110.3% | -110.1% | -93.3% | -55.3% | -110.2% | -49.9% | -47.0% | -42.8% | -17.7% | -15.2% | -15.9% | -26.6% | -37.3% | -77.9% | -76.1% | -92.1% | -151.7% | -243.4% |
| Net Income | ($176M) | ($188M) | ($126M) | ($108M) | ($143M) | ($101M) | ($89M) | ($78M) | ($47M) | ($54M) | ($51M) | ($29M) | ($38M) | ($34M) | ($35M) | ($46M) | ($53M) | ($69M) | ($93M) | ($69M) | ($76M) |
| Net Margin % | -113.5% | -118.8% | -112.4% | -87.2% | -109.4% | -145.2% | -125.7% | -127.7% | -52.9% | -56.3% | -47.1% | -18.0% | -21.1% | -18.3% | -29.4% | -37.3% | -76.4% | -78.7% | -92.7% | -142.4% | -228.6% |
| EBITDA | ($130M) | ($140M) | ($111M) | ($75M) | ($119M) | ($74M) | ($54M) | ($55M) | ($33M) | ($37M) | ($41M) | ($22M) | ($30M) | ($27M) | ($28M) | ($36M) | ($49M) | ($60M) | ($83M) | ($64M) | ($72M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-3.38 | $-7.30 | $-5.77 | $-3.08 | $-4.47 | $-3.62 | $-4.82 | $-1.41 | $-6.86 | $-12.96 | $-20.54 | $-14.37 | $-22.35 | $-26.52 | $-30.89 | $-52.87 | $-53.00 | $-69.00 | $-196.05 | $-159.53 | $-214.69 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 70M | 26M | 22M | 35M | 32M | 28M | 18M | 55M | 7M | 4M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 0M | 0M | 0M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-07-31 | 2026-04-30 | 2026-01-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2025-07-31 | 2025-04-30 | 2025-01-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $33M | $36M | $31M | $55M | $47M | $37M | $19M | $49M |
| Gross Profit | ($25M) | ($13M) | ($6M) | ($7M) | ($5M) | ($9M) | ($5M) | ($11M) |
| Gross Margin % | -74.2% | -36.3% | -19.2% | -12.0% | -11.0% | -25.2% | -27.4% | -22.1% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($47M) | ($78M) | ($26M) | $43M | ($95M) | ($36M) | ($33M) | ($41M) |
| Operating Margin % | -141.4% | -218.9% | -86.1% | 77.8% | -204.0% | -95.7% | -172.9% | -83.2% |
| Net Income | ($44M) | ($78M) | ($24M) | ($30M) | ($92M) | ($38M) | ($29M) | ($41M) |
| Net Margin % | -134.7% | -218.1% | -77.5% | -54.3% | -196.1% | -101.7% | -153.3% | -84.0% |
| EBITDA | ($33M) | ($67M) | ($13M) | ($17M) | ($80M) | ($24M) | ($20M) | ($28M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.63 | $-1.43 | $-0.49 | $-0.83 | $-3.75 | $-1.75 | $-1.42 | $-1.90 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 70M | 54M | 48M | 36M | 24M | 22M | 21M | 22M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-07-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2018-10-31 | 2017-10-31 | 2016-10-31 | 2015-10-31 | 2014-10-31 | 2013-10-31 | 2012-10-31 | 2011-10-31 | 2010-10-31 | 2009-10-31 | 2008-10-31 | 2007-10-31 | 2006-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($96M) | ($125M) | ($153M) | ($140M) | ($112M) | ($70M) | ($37M) | ($31M) | $16M | ($72M) | ($47M) | ($44M) | ($57M) | ($17M) | ($59M) | ($8M) | ($35M) | ($65M) | ($61M) | ($56M) | ($48M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $12M | $23M | $60M | $92M | $47M | $73M | $32M | $34M | $51M | $32M | $8M | $7M | $6M | $7M | $4M | $3M | $2M | $3M | $7M | $4M | $11M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($108M) | ($148M) | ($212M) | ($233M) | ($159M) | ($144M) | ($69M) | ($64M) | ($35M) | ($104M) | ($54M) | ($51M) | ($64M) | ($23M) | ($63M) | ($12M) | ($37M) | ($68M) | ($69M) | ($60M) | ($60M) |
| FCF Margin % | -69.7% | -93.5% | -189.5% | -188.5% | -121.7% | -206.5% | -96.9% | -106.0% | -39.1% | -108.6% | -50.2% | -31.4% | -35.4% | -12.4% | -52.3% | -9.7% | -53.7% | -77.0% | -68.3% | -125.2% | -179.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $4M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $6M | $2M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $8M | $15M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $9M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-07-31 | 2026-04-30 | 2026-01-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2025-07-31 | 2025-04-30 | 2025-01-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($12M) | ($27M) | ($34M) | ($23M) | ($27M) | ($30M) | ($46M) | $6M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $7M | $1M | $3M | $1M | $9M | $5M | $7M | $11M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($19M) | ($28M) | ($37M) | ($24M) | ($36M) | ($35M) | ($53M) | ($5M) |
| FCF Margin % | -58.7% | -78.1% | -120.9% | -43.6% | -76.4% | -93.8% | -279.4% | -9.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-07-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2018-10-31 | 2017-10-31 | 2016-10-31 | 2015-10-31 | 2014-10-31 | 2013-10-31 | 2012-10-31 | 2011-10-31 | 2010-10-31 | 2009-10-31 | 2008-10-31 | 2007-10-31 | 2006-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B | $932M | $944M | $956M | $940M | $875M | $524M | $333M | $340M | $384M | $342M | $277M | $281M | $238M | $191M | $184M | $151M | $163M | $185M | $253M | $207M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $658M | $278M | $148M | $250M | $458M | $432M | $150M | $9M | $39M | $49M | $84M | $59M | $84M | $68M | $47M | $51M | $20M | $58M | $38M | $93M | $26M |
| Total Liabilities | $328M | $201M | $217M | $195M | $185M | $170M | $269M | $198M | $163M | $195M | $168M | $123M | $122M | $191M | $118M | $198M | $143M | $116M | $125M | $107M | $95M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $166M | $132M | $148M | $130M | $97M | $90M | $173M | $112M | $89M | $92M | $87M | $32M | $24M | $64M | $22M | $9M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $1M | $1M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $975M | $722M | $717M | $742M | $744M | $702M | $254M | $136M | $177M | $189M | $174M | $155M | $160M | $47M | $74M | ($14M) | $8M | $31M | $47M | $134M | $101M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive FCEL viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms