20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Dine Brands Global Inc (DIN) operates in the RESTAURANTS industry and is headquartered in Pasadena, United States. Its market capitalization is roughly $450 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, DIN reported $879M in revenue and $17M in net income.
Dine Brands Global, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, owns, franchises, and operates restaurants in the United States and internationally. It operates through three segments: Franchise, Company-owned restaurants, and Rental.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the DIN valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $900M | $879M | $812M | $831M | $909M | $896M | $689M | $910M | $781M | $732M | $788M | $681M | $655M | $640M | $850M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $485M | $350M |
| Gross Profit | $345M | $351M | $375M | $397M | $377M | $375M | $249M | $383M | $353M | $339M | $384M | $399M | $375M | $370M | $392M | $408M | $430M | $448M | $434M | $179M | $141M |
| Gross Margin % | 38.4% | 39.9% | 46.2% | 47.7% | 41.5% | 41.9% | 36.1% | 42.1% | 45.2% | 46.3% | 48.8% | 58.6% | 57.3% | 57.7% | 46.1% | 37.9% | 32.2% | 31.6% | 26.9% | 37.0% | 40.4% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $135M | $144M | $179M | $188M | $176M | $193M | $93M | $208M | $176M | $163M | $225M | $234M | $217M | $214M | $216M | $240M | $85M | ($15M) | $256M | $97M | $78M |
| Operating Margin % | 15.0% | 16.3% | 22.0% | 22.6% | 19.4% | 21.5% | 13.5% | 22.9% | 22.6% | 22.3% | 28.6% | 34.3% | 33.1% | 33.4% | 25.5% | 22.3% | 6.4% | -1.0% | 15.8% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Net Income | $7M | $17M | $65M | $97M | $81M | $98M | ($104M) | $104M | $80M | ($343M) | $101M | $105M | $36M | $72M | $128M | $75M | ($3M) | $31M | ($154M) | $0M | $45M |
| Net Margin % | 0.7% | 1.9% | 8.0% | 11.7% | 8.9% | 10.9% | -15.1% | 11.5% | 10.3% | -46.8% | 12.8% | 15.4% | 5.6% | 11.2% | 15.0% | 7.0% | -0.2% | 2.2% | -9.6% | -0.1% | 12.8% |
| EBITDA | $94M | $73M | $179M | $217M | $214M | $225M | $1M | $241M | $204M | ($336M) | $250M | $265M | $183M | $246M | $349M | $288M | $221M | $288M | $88M | $58M | $98M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.52 | $1.20 | $4.35 | $6.38 | $5.10 | $5.79 | $-6.41 | $6.05 | $4.52 | $-19.32 | $5.57 | $5.59 | $1.92 | $3.76 | $6.76 | $4.13 | $-0.16 | $1.86 | $-9.21 | $-0.03 | $2.43 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 12M | 14M | 15M | 15M | 16M | 17M | 16M | 17M | 18M | 18M | 18M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 18M | 17M | 17M | 17M | 17M | 18M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $241M | $225M | $218M | $216M | $231M | $215M | $205M | $195M |
| Gross Profit | $91M | $86M | $86M | $82M | $92M | $90M | $85M | $93M |
| Gross Margin % | 37.9% | 38.1% | 39.6% | 38.0% | 40.0% | 42.0% | 41.6% | 47.9% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $36M | $30M | $37M | $31M | $39M | $36M | $30M | $45M |
| Operating Margin % | 14.8% | 13.5% | 17.1% | 14.5% | 16.8% | 16.9% | 14.8% | 23.2% |
| Net Income | $4M | $7M | ($12M) | $7M | $14M | $8M | $5M | $19M |
| Net Margin % | 1.7% | 3.3% | -5.6% | 3.4% | 6.0% | 3.8% | 2.5% | 9.8% |
| EBITDA | $55M | $0M | ($3M) | $41M | $47M | $41M | $36M | $54M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.35 | $0.59 | $-0.92 | $0.51 | $0.93 | $0.55 | $0.35 | $1.28 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 12M | 13M | 13M | 14M | 15M | 15M | 15M | 15M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $63M | $89M | $108M | $131M | $89M | $196M | $97M | $155M | $140M | $66M | $118M | $136M | $119M | $128M | $53M | $122M | $179M | $158M | $111M | $106M | $65M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $63M | $36M | $14M | $37M | $35M | $17M | $11M | $19M | $14M | $13M | $6M | $7M | $6M | $7M | $17M | $26M | $19M | $15M | $32M | $12M | $9M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $0M | $53M | $94M | $94M | $54M | $179M | $86M | $136M | $126M | $52M | $112M | $129M | $113M | $121M | $36M | $95M | $161M | $142M | $79M | $94M | $55M |
| FCF Margin % | 0.0% | 6.1% | 11.6% | 11.3% | 5.9% | 20.0% | 12.4% | 14.9% | 16.1% | 7.2% | 14.3% | 18.9% | 17.2% | 18.9% | 4.2% | 8.9% | 12.0% | 10.1% | 4.9% | 19.5% | 15.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $23M | $31M | $31M | $32M | $31M | $25M | $24M | $47M | $51M | $70M | $67M | $66M | $43M | $57M | $0M | $0M | $26M | $24M | $33M | $17M | $18M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $20M | $8M | $6M | $30M | $37M | $16M | $30M | $26M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $23M | $12M | $14M | $14M | $6M | $3M | $4M | $4M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($3M) | ($5M) | ($9M) | $17M | $31M | $13M | $27M | $22M |
| FCF Margin % | -1.4% | -2.0% | -3.9% | 7.7% | 13.5% | 6.0% | 13.0% | 11.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $5M | $2M | $7M | $8M | $8M | $8M | $8M | $8M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.9B | $3.1B | $3.4B | $3.8B | $769M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $98M | $128M | $187M | $146M | $270M | $361M | $383M | $116M | $137M | $117M | $141M | $145M | $104M | $106M | $65M | $61M | $102M | $82M | $114M | $27M | $20M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.1B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $3.3B | $3.6B | $480M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $290M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | ($292M) | ($274M) | ($216M) | ($251M) | ($301M) | ($243M) | ($355M) | ($242M) | ($202M) | ($216M) | $253M | $267M | $279M | $315M | $309M | $155M | $84M | $70M | $43M | $209M | $289M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive DIN viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms