20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Autolus Therapeutics Ltd (AUTL) operates in the BIOTECHNOLOGY industry and is headquartered in London, United Kingdom with about 752 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $377 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, AUTL reported $76M in revenue and ($288M) in net income.
Autolus Therapeutics plc, a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, develops T cell therapies for the treatment of cancer and autoimmune diseases in the United Kingdom and internationally.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the AUTL valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $117M | $76M | $10M | $2M | $6M | $2M | $2M | $3M | $1M | $1M | $2M | $1M | $0M |
| Gross Profit | $18M | ($21M) | ($131M) | $2M | $6M | $2M | ($133M) | ($103M) | ($47M) | ($47M) | $1M | $1M | $0M |
| Gross Margin % | 15.7% | -27.8% | -1293.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | -7765.2% | -3525.1% | -4520.4% | -4520.4% | 40.4% | 60.6% | 100.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($247M) | ($281M) | ($241M) | ($180M) | ($143M) | ($140M) | ($303M) | ($248M) | ($58M) | ($58M) | ($23M) | ($14M) | ($8M) |
| Operating Margin % | -210.8% | -372.4% | -2385.6% | -10583.1% | -2307.0% | -9314.8% | -17675.4% | -8513.8% | -5503.7% | -5503.7% | -1383.2% | -1186.1% | -8613.8% |
| Net Income | ($280M) | ($288M) | ($221M) | ($208M) | ($149M) | ($142M) | ($142M) | ($124M) | ($31M) | ($31M) | ($20M) | ($13M) | ($7M) |
| Net Margin % | -238.6% | -381.4% | -2180.5% | -12272.3% | -2402.9% | -9429.1% | -8285.4% | -4258.9% | -2976.5% | -2976.5% | -1165.2% | -1035.5% | -7931.1% |
| EBITDA | ($221M) | ($250M) | ($233M) | ($157M) | ($132M) | ($132M) | ($163M) | ($137M) | ($50M) | ($35M) | ($22M) | ($14M) | ($4M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-1.05 | $-1.08 | $-0.86 | $-1.20 | $-1.57 | $-1.97 | $-2.76 | $-2.88 | $-0.99 | $-0.99 | $-1.43 | $-0.91 | $-0.54 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 266M | 266M | 255M | 174M | 95M | 72M | 52M | 43M | 32M | 32M | 14M | 14M | 14M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $46M | $26M | $24M | $21M | $21M | $9M | $0M | $0M |
| Gross Profit | $25M | $2M | ($1M) | ($7M) | ($4M) | ($9M) | ($138M) | ($1M) |
| Gross Margin % | 55.2% | 6.3% | -4.3% | -35.1% | -16.8% | -99.9% | -476810.3% | — |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($44M) | ($60M) | ($72M) | ($72M) | ($61M) | ($65M) | ($241M) | ($69M) |
| Operating Margin % | -96.0% | -227.0% | -298.3% | -337.9% | -292.6% | -726.3% | -832503.4% | — |
| Net Income | ($39M) | ($72M) | ($90M) | ($79M) | ($48M) | ($70M) | ($28M) | ($82M) |
| Net Margin % | -85.6% | -273.1% | -371.9% | -373.3% | -229.0% | -781.1% | -95193.1% | — |
| EBITDA | ($34M) | ($57M) | ($66M) | ($65M) | ($43M) | ($56M) | ($74M) | ($66M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.15 | $-0.27 | $-0.34 | $-0.30 | $-0.18 | $-0.26 | $-0.10 | $-0.31 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 266M | 266M | 266M | 266M | 266M | 266M | 266M | 266M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($226M) | ($284M) | ($206M) | ($146M) | ($112M) | ($118M) | ($118M) | ($101M) | ($26M) | ($26M) | ($16M) | ($10M) | ($3M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $43M | $27M | $35M | $11M | $11M | $9M | $15M | $19M | $9M | $9M | $3M | $2M | $1M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($268M) | ($311M) | ($241M) | ($157M) | ($123M) | ($127M) | ($132M) | ($120M) | ($35M) | ($35M) | ($19M) | ($12M) | ($4M) |
| FCF Margin % | -228.8% | -411.2% | -2382.3% | -9221.0% | -1988.2% | -8408.6% | -7722.4% | -4131.8% | -3311.7% | -3311.7% | -1136.2% | -965.7% | -4343.2% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($25M) | ($65M) | ($67M) | ($68M) | ($73M) | ($76M) | ($38M) | ($77M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $1M | $3M | $24M | $16M | $7M | $8M | $24M | $10M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($26M) | ($68M) | ($91M) | ($83M) | ($80M) | ($84M) | ($62M) | ($86M) |
| FCF Margin % | -56.9% | -259.4% | -375.6% | -393.6% | -382.6% | -933.1% | -213069.0% | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $493M | $589M | $783M | $375M | $490M | $406M | $294M | $304M | $218M | $218M | $149M | $34M | $23M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $171M | $104M | $227M | $240M | $382M | $310M | $154M | $211M | $189M | $189M | $137M | $28M | $10M |
| Total Liabilities | $418M | $411M | $355M | $264M | $192M | $92M | $84M | $49M | $13M | $13M | $6M | $3M | $2M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $6M | $15M | $3M | $5M | $5M | $4M | $4M | $3M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $75M | $178M | $427M | $111M | $299M | $313M | $210M | $255M | $205M | $205M | $143M | $31M | $21M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive AUTL viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms