20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
AMERISAFE Inc (AMSF) operates in the INSURANCE - SPECIALTY industry and is headquartered in Deridder, United States. Its market capitalization is roughly $388 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, AMSF reported $317M in revenue and $47M in net income.
AMERISAFE, Inc., an insurance holding company, underwrites workers' compensation insurance in the United States. The company provides benefits to injured employees for temporary or permanent disability, death, and medical and hospital expenses.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the AMSF valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $336M | $317M | $309M | $307M | $295M | $316M | $340M | $370M | $378M | $375M | $397M | $402M | $404M | $356M | $321M | $281M | $248M | $282M | $302M | $338M | $333M |
| Gross Profit | $87M | $147M | $128M | $135M | $142M | $155M | $340M | $169M | $147M | $141M | $171M | $160M | $131M | $317M | $79M | $72M | $74M | $119M | $267M | $114M | $280M |
| Gross Margin % | 25.8% | 46.4% | 41.4% | 44.0% | 48.3% | 49.1% | 100.0% | 45.6% | 38.8% | 37.6% | 43.2% | 39.7% | 32.5% | 89.0% | 24.6% | 25.8% | 30.0% | 42.1% | 88.3% | 33.6% | 84.3% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $30M | $59M | $69M | $77M | $68M | $79M | $107M | $116M | $88M | $82M | $113M | $101M | $74M | $59M | $37M | $27M | $44M | $62M | $84M | $71M | $52M |
| Operating Margin % | 9.0% | 18.6% | 22.3% | 25.2% | 22.9% | 25.1% | 31.5% | 31.2% | 23.2% | 21.9% | 28.4% | 25.1% | 18.2% | 16.6% | 11.6% | 9.8% | 17.8% | 22.1% | 27.7% | 21.0% | 15.8% |
| Net Income | $47M | $47M | $55M | $62M | $56M | $66M | $87M | $93M | $72M | $46M | $78M | $70M | $54M | $44M | $29M | $24M | $35M | $46M | $44M | $50M | $37M |
| Net Margin % | 14.0% | 14.9% | 17.9% | 20.2% | 18.9% | 20.8% | 25.5% | 25.0% | 19.0% | 12.3% | 19.6% | 17.5% | 13.3% | 12.2% | 9.1% | 8.6% | 13.9% | 16.4% | 14.5% | 14.8% | 11.2% |
| EBITDA | $31M | $60M | $70M | $79M | $69M | $80M | $108M | $116M | $89M | $83M | $114M | $102M | $75M | $61M | $39M | $30M | $47M | $65M | $68M | $76M | $60M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $2.48 | $2.47 | $2.89 | $3.23 | $2.88 | $3.39 | $4.47 | $4.80 | $3.71 | $2.40 | $4.05 | $3.69 | $2.84 | $2.33 | $1.58 | $1.29 | $1.81 | $2.41 | $2.29 | $2.63 | $2.12 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 18M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | — | $92M | $80M | $82M | $82M | $81M | $73M | $74M | $79M |
| Gross Profit | — | ($34M) | $34M | $53M | $34M | $34M | $26M | $37M | $34M |
| Gross Margin % | — | -36.6% | 42.0% | 64.5% | 41.6% | 42.2% | 36.4% | 49.4% | 43.1% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | — | ($10M) | $10M | $13M | $17M | $17M | $11M | $17M | $18M |
| Operating Margin % | — | -11.1% | 12.7% | 15.6% | 21.3% | 21.5% | 15.4% | 22.7% | 22.6% |
| Net Income | — | $15M | $8M | $10M | $14M | $14M | $9M | $13M | $14M |
| Net Margin % | — | 15.9% | 10.2% | 12.8% | 16.9% | 17.2% | 12.3% | 17.8% | 18.2% |
| EBITDA | — | ($10M) | $10M | $13M | $18M | $18M | $11M | $17M | $18M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.39 | $0.78 | $0.43 | $0.55 | $0.72 | $0.73 | $0.47 | $0.69 | $0.75 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $20M | $11M | $24M | $30M | $28M | $38M | $63M | $79M | $98M | $131M | $114M | $93M | $140M | $129M | $81M | $44M | $45M | $27M | $65M | $100M | $82M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $1M | $2M | $1M | $1M | $2M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $0M | $2M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $3M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $19M | $9M | $23M | $29M | $26M | $37M | $62M | $78M | $97M | $130M | $113M | $92M | $139M | $128M | $80M | $43M | $42M | $26M | $64M | $99M | $80M |
| FCF Margin % | 5.8% | 2.8% | 7.5% | 9.5% | 8.9% | 11.6% | 18.4% | 21.0% | 25.7% | 34.7% | 28.4% | 22.9% | 34.5% | 35.9% | 24.9% | 15.2% | 16.8% | 9.3% | 21.0% | 29.3% | 24.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $49M | $49M | $85M | $93M | $100M | $100M | $89M | $87M | $84M | $83M | $76M | $69M | $37M | $6M | $0M | $0M | — | — | — | $9M | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $2M | ($3M) | $11M | $11M | ($8M) | ($2M) | $11M | $8M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $1M | $1M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $2M | ($3M) | $10M | $10M | ($10M) | ($2M) | $11M | $8M |
| FCF Margin % | 1.9% | -3.4% | 12.8% | 11.9% | -11.7% | -2.5% | 14.6% | 10.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $8M | $8M | $26M | $8M | $7M | $7M | $64M | $7M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.0B |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $65M | $62M | $44M | $39M | $61M | $71M | $62M | $44M | $40M | $56M | $59M | $69M | $91M | $123M | $93M | $46M | $61M | $63M | $95M | $47M | $27M |
| Total Liabilities | $877M | $879M | $900M | $937M | $952M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $912M | $840M | $795M | $788M | $816M | $855M | $853M | $835M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $49M | $43M | $43M | $38M | $41M | $37M | $32M | $50M | $43M | $36M | $0M | $26M | $36M | $36M | $36M | $36M | $36M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $250M | $252M | $257M | $292M | $317M | $399M | $439M | $430M | $410M | $425M | $456M | $454M | $447M | $417M | $381M | $351M | $325M | $302M | $253M | $209M | $159M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive AMSF viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms