20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Apartment Investment and Management Company (AIV) operates in the NYSE industry and is headquartered in Denver, United States with about 50 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $242 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, AIV reported $138M in revenue and $547M in net income.
Apartment Investment and Management Company is a diversified real estate company primarily focused on value add and opportunistic investments, targeting the U.S. multifamily sector.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the AIV valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | — | $138M | $209M | $187M | $190M | $170M | $151M | $145M | $132M | $1.0B | $996M | $981M | $984M | $974M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.7B |
| Gross Profit | — | ($46M) | $118M | $113M | $119M | $102M | $90M | $87M | $79M | $285M | $306M | $310M | $611M | $598M | $631M | $630M | $635M | $672M | $805M | $924M | $918M |
| Gross Margin % | — | -33.5% | 56.4% | 60.6% | 62.3% | 60.2% | 59.4% | 60.2% | 59.5% | 28.3% | 30.7% | 31.6% | 62.1% | 61.4% | 61.1% | 58.3% | 55.4% | 56.2% | 55.2% | 53.7% | 54.3% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($59M) | ($29M) | ($2M) | $12M | ($80M) | ($16M) | $27M | $80M | $23M | $366M | $333M | $256M | $262M | $249M | $200M | $166M | $130M | $110M | $92M | $341M | $338M |
| Operating Margin % | — | -21.1% | -0.7% | 6.2% | -42.1% | -9.2% | 18.1% | 55.3% | 17.8% | 36.4% | 33.5% | 26.1% | 26.7% | 25.6% | 19.4% | 15.4% | 11.4% | 9.2% | 6.3% | 19.8% | 20.0% |
| Net Income | $554M | $547M | ($102M) | ($166M) | $76M | ($6M) | ($5M) | $0M | $3M | $316M | $64M | $248M | $21M | $207M | $132M | ($57M) | ($72M) | ($64M) | $416M | $30M | $177M |
| Net Margin % | — | 394.8% | -49.1% | -88.9% | 39.8% | -3.5% | -3.3% | 0.2% | 2.5% | 31.4% | 6.5% | 25.2% | 2.1% | 21.3% | 12.8% | -5.3% | -6.3% | -5.4% | 28.5% | 1.7% | 10.5% |
| EBITDA | $43M | $102M | $49M | ($64M) | $342M | $119M | $90M | $80M | $74M | $596M | $580M | $563M | $326M | $544M | $557M | $238M | $556M | $223M | $323M | $347M | $808M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $3.95 | $3.88 | $-0.74 | $-1.16 | $0.50 | $-0.04 | $-0.03 | $0.00 | $0.02 | $2.58 | $0.52 | $2.03 | $0.15 | $1.47 | $1.02 | $-0.49 | $-0.64 | $-0.58 | $3.54 | $0.22 | $1.29 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 137M | 141M | 138M | 144M | 151M | 149M | 149M | 120M | 149M | 123M | 122M | 122M | 142M | 141M | 130M | 116M | 113M | 111M | 118M | 136M | 137M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | — | — | $35M | $35M | $53M | $52M | $54M | $35M |
| Gross Profit | — | — | $17M | $18M | $30M | $29M | $30M | $18M |
| Gross Margin % | — | — | 50.4% | 51.9% | 56.0% | 55.9% | 55.9% | 50.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($26M) | ($21M) | ($6M) | ($6M) | $5M | $5M | $0M | ($11M) |
| Operating Margin % | — | — | -18.5% | -15.7% | 10.2% | 8.9% | 0.1% | -32.4% |
| Net Income | ($19M) | ($14M) | $301M | $287M | ($19M) | ($14M) | ($10M) | ($22M) |
| Net Margin % | — | — | 867.6% | 816.1% | -36.6% | -26.6% | -18.1% | -62.1% |
| EBITDA | ($25M) | ($13M) | $130M | ($49M) | $23M | $22M | $32M | $7M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.14 | $-0.10 | $2.13 | $2.06 | $-0.14 | $-0.10 | $-0.07 | $-0.16 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 137M | 137M | 141M | 139M | 137M | 137M | 137M | 137M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $8M | $8M | $47M | $50M | $204M | $13M | $48M | $58M | $53M | $392M | $378M | $360M | $321M | $326M | $317M | $259M | $258M | $234M | $422M | $466M | $532M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $212M | $100M | $160M | $272M | $238M | $178M | $24M | $39M | $38M | $358M | $347M | $367M | $660M | $402M | $360M | $265M | $179M | $300M | $778M | $891M | $666M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($204M) | ($92M) | ($113M) | ($222M) | ($33M) | ($165M) | $24M | $19M | $16M | $34M | $31M | ($7M) | ($338M) | ($76M) | ($43M) | ($6M) | $79M | ($66M) | ($356M) | ($426M) | ($134M) |
| FCF Margin % | — | -66.1% | -54.2% | -118.7% | -17.5% | -97.3% | 15.8% | 12.9% | 11.8% | 3.4% | 3.1% | -0.7% | -34.4% | -7.8% | -4.2% | -0.6% | 6.9% | -5.6% | -24.4% | -24.7% | -7.9% |
| Dividends Paid | — | $416M | $0M | $0M | $3M | $0M | $0M | $245M | $246M | $234M | $216M | $195M | $159M | $143M | $141M | $107M | $100M | $148M | $268M | $298M | $306M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $10M | $4M | ($14M) | $9M | $10M | $4M | $1M | $16M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $19M | $0M | $164M | $28M | $26M | $19M | $46M | $36M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($10M) | $4M | ($179M) | ($19M) | ($17M) | ($15M) | ($45M) | ($20M) |
| FCF Margin % | — | — | -516.1% | -55.0% | -31.8% | -29.3% | -83.7% | -55.4% |
| Dividends Paid | — | $88M | $327M | $88M | $88M | $88M | — | $0M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.2B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $1.3B | $6.2B | $6.1B | $6.2B | $6.1B | $6.1B | $6.1B | $6.4B | $6.4B | $6.9B | $7.9B | $9.4B | $10.6B | $10.3B |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $79M | $395M | $141M | $141M | $206M | $233M | $233M | $5M | $73M | $143M | $131M | $138M | $29M | $29M | $84M | $84M | $91M | $81M | $300M | $210M | $230M |
| Total Liabilities | $725M | $1.1B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $742M | $4.3B | $4.3B | $4.2B | $4.3B | $4.9B | $4.9B | $5.5B | $5.2B | $6.0B | $6.3B | $8.0B | $8.9B | $8.0B |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $871M | $862M | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.7B | $992M | $4.5B | $8.2B | $7.9B | $4.2B | $3.9B | $4.2B | $4.6B | $4.7B | $5.3B | $5.5B | $5.8B | $6.8B | $7.5B | $6.6B |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $515M | $362M | $312M | $123M | $792M | $596M | $501M | $518M | $1.9B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $915M | $915M | $908M | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.8B | $2.3B |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive AIV viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms